As every year, the last weekends of September are reserved for the finals of the Club's Championships on the track which also include the waling events.
We still hear the brilliant result obtained in the Gold Final, the one valid for the title of Italian Club Champion, in Brescia by Andrea Cosi in the senior category and the Finals of the Club Championships on Track are already scheduled for next weekend for U18s (boys and girls).
The planned locations are four.
The most important is Rieti, where the title of Italian Club Champion will be up for grabs for the organization of Student Athletics Rieti Andrea Miliardi.
The most famous teams will compete in Rieti.
Men: Fiamme Gialle Simoni, Student Athletics Rieti Andrea Milardi, Athletics Vicentina, Cus Pro Patria Milan, Atletica Futura Roma, Atletica Bergamo 1959 Oriocenter, Nissolino Intesatletica, Cus Parma, Atletica Gavirate, Siracusatletica, Toscana Atletica Futura, Trevisatletica.
Women: Bracco Atletica, Cus Parma, Acsi Italia Athletics, Simoni Yellow Flames, Vicentina Athletics, Rieti Andrea Milardi Student Athletics, New Athletics Varese, Bergamo Athletics 1959 Oriocenter, Trevisatletica, Team-A Lombardia, Elite Young Athletes, La Fratellanza 1874 Modena.
Entry list boys:
Bib | Athlete | YoB | Club | Accreditation |
2 | DI CARLO Andrea | 2005 | RI223 ATL.STUD. RIETI ANDREA MILARDI | 22:04.31 |
8 | ARISI Matteo | 2006 | PR068 C.U.S. PARMA | 22:09.44 |
1 | BARILE Leonardo | 2006 | RM057 FIAMME GIALLE G. SIMONI | 24:18.12 |
11 | BETTONI Niccolo' | 2005 | FI018 TOSCANA ATLETICA FUTURA | 24:35.70 |
10 | SUTERA Andrea | 2006 | SR248 SIRACUSATLETICA | 24:51.54 |
6 | ROSSI Mattia | 2005 | BG003 ATL. BERGAMO 1959 ORIOCENTER | 25:51.89 |
5 | MOSETTI Alessandro | 2006 | RM555 A.S.D. ATLETICA FUTURA ROMA | 28:59.53 |
7 | PETRONIO Davide | 2005 | LT260 ASD NISSOLINO INTESATLETICA | |
3 | PASQUALOTTO Mattia | 2005 | VI626 ATL.VICENTINA | |
Entry list girls:
Bib | Athete | YoB | Club | Accreditation |
4 | GABRIELE Giulia | 2005 | RM057 FIAMME GIALLE G. SIMONI | 22:53.40 |
6 | COSI Alessandra | 2006 | RI223 ATL.STUD. RIETI ANDREA MILARDI | 25:57.13 |
5 | LUCENTINI Giulia | 2005 | VI626 ATL.VICENTINA | 26:07.26 |
1 | ANISHCHENKO Mariia | 2006 | MI221 BRACCO ATLETICA | 26:10.16 |
2 | ALINOVI Asia | 2005 | PR068 C.U.S. PARMA | 27:57.78 |
12 | ORSINI Elena | 2005 | MO052 A.S. LA FRATELLANZA 1874 | 29:37.24 |
3 | BELLI Elena | 2006 | RM131 A.S.D. ACSI ITALIA ATLETICA | |
7 | RAMANZINI Linda | 2006 | VA130 N. ATL. VARESE | |
10 | TETTAMANTI Anna | 2005 | MI774 TEAM-A LOMBARDIA | |
8 | GUERINI Luna | 2006 | BG003 ATL. BERGAMO 1959 ORIOCENTER | |
The other locations will host the minority teams:
- Vittorio Veneto: will host the Final B reserved for the companies of the North-East Group
- Clusone: will host the Final B reserved for the companies of the North-West Group
- Abbadia San Salvatore: will host Finale B reserved for the companies of the Tirreno Group
- Finally, Molfetta will host a Finale B reserved for the companies of the Adriatic Group
The two walking races will take place in all the finals over the distance of 5.000m for both the pupils and the pupils.
In Rieti the athletes with the most interesting personal best will also compete in men:
- Matteo Arisi (22:02.71 obtained on 25.7.2022 in Banska Bystrica),
- Andrea Di Carlo (22:04.31 obtained on 29.5.2022 at the Raffaisen Arena in Bressanone)
The other two contenders who have a personal best of less than 22:10.00 and who may be the hypotetichal winners on this distance are:
- Omar Moretti (22:06.11 obtained on 29.5.2022 at the Raffaisen Arena in Bressanone) who will compete in Abbadia San Salvatore
- Giuseppe Di Sabato (21:35.1 obtained on 27.7.2022 in Matera)
In the other venues the best times are those of Luca Bello (23:01.16) who will compete in Vittorio Veneto and Marco Drusian (22:46.34) who will compete in Clusone
In the women's competition, the club combinations meant that the best athletes competed in separate venues:
- Giulia Gabriele (22:53.40 obtained on 7.5.2022 in Rieti) will compete in Rieti
- Martina Sciannamea (23:08.25 obtained on 17.6.2022 in Milan) will compete in Molfetta
In the other venues there are no registered athletes with interesting times.