28/12/2020   Saranks (RUS): start of the indoor activity with a bang - Yelena Lashmanova on the shields !






 

 

 

Indoor activity in Russia began on Sunday December 27, 2020 with the Indoor Championships of the Republic of Mordovia which were held in Saransk at the local 400m indoor facility. Important results have been obtained both at the male and at the female level, but we fear that unfortunately they will not be considered valid as the requirement for the acceptance of indoor results in the lists requires that the competitions take place on an oval of 200m and not. of 400m.
 
 
At the moment we indicate only the results of the first three athletes of each single race, postponing all the official results as soon as we have them.
 
 
Men's competitions
 
 
5.000m absolute indoor walk
 
Victory to Sergey Kozhenvnikov (RUS) not yet twenty years old (born in 2001) in 18:50.7h
Second place to Sergey Shirobokov (RUS) in 18:51.8h
Third place for Alexey Kudashkin (RUS) in 18:58.9
 
 
5.000m indoor walk U20
 
Victory to the before indicated Sergey Kozhenvnikov (RUS) in 18:50.7h
Second place to the before indicated Sergey Shirobokov (RUS) in 18:51.8h
Third place to Sergey Rakov (RUS) in 19:27.6h
 
 
5.000m indoor walk U18
 
Victory to Maksim Pyanzin (RUS) in 19:33.5h
Second place to Danila Martynov (RUS) in 19:48.8h
Third place to Aleksandr Gorodskov (RUS) in 20:39.4h
 
 
 
Women's competitions
 
 
5.000m absolute indoor walk
 
Victory to Yelena Lashmanova (RUS) in 20:04.4h
This performance represents the new personal best of the athlete over distance (previous of 20:15.6h obtained on 30.12.2016 always in Saransk) and is very close to the best world performance on distance obtained by Eleonora Anna Giorgi in Misterbianco on 18.5.2014
Second place to Reikhan Kagramanova (RUS) in 20:21.5h
Third place to Elvira Khasanova (RUS) again U20 in 20:21.9h
For both the two athletes their performances yesterday are still better (and much) than those obtained on the outdoor track.
 
 
5.000m indoor walk U20
 
Victory to the before indicated Elvira Khasanova (RUS) again U20 in 20:21.9h
Second place to Darya Golubechkova (RUS) in 21;25.7h
Third place to Polina Veryaskina (RUS) in 25:14.9h
 
 
5.000m indoor walk U18
 
Victory to Anastasia Trukhova (RUS) in 23:34.6h
Second place to Yuliya Berezina (RUS) in 24:54.4h
Third place in Elizaveta Vasenina (RUS) in 25:36.1h
 
 
 
(Co-operation by Maris Peterson - RUS)
 
 
 

Risultati ufficiali - Official results

 

 

 



Share on facebook