Saturday, January 4, 2020 in France it was competed in at least three indoor facilities in the usual standard distances of the 5,000m men of the 3,000m women.
Starting from today January 6, part of the team of France (Clemence Beretta, Eloise Terrec, Luicie Nivet, Marie Nivet and David Kuster) moved for a 12-day training in Portugal in Monte Gordo.
Let's summarize the most interesting evidence.
Vittel (FRA) - National Meeting
5.000m indoor men
Victory to David Kuster (FRA) in 19:53.92
Second place to Ludovic Hadula (FRA) in 22:28.66
Third place to David Durand-Pichard (FRA) in 24:22.19
Twelve athletes at the start; everyone finished the race
3.000m indoor women
Two timed sessions were held for a total of eighteen athletes at the start.
The best athletes competed in the first.
Victory to Clemente Beretta (FRA) in 12:20.59
Second place to Elvina Carre (FRA) in 14:14.29
Third place in Elise Buaud (FRA) in 14:36.94
Nantes (FRA) - National Meeting
5.000m indoor men
Two timed sessions were held for a total of twenty athletes at the start.
The best athletes competed in the first.
Victory to Gabriel Bordier (FRA) in 19:29:52
Second place to Sebastien Delaunay (FRA) in 21:39.69
Third place to Alexis Robichon (FRA) in 21:46.58
3.000m indoor women
Also in this race there were two times sessions for a total of twenty five athletes at the start.
The best athletes competed in the first.
Victory to Amandine Marcos (FRA) in 13:32.51
Second place in Laury Cerantola (FRA) in 13:35.87
Third place to Elise Buaud (FRA) in 14:13.20
Eubonne (FRA) - Regional indoor walking championships
5.000m indoor men
Two timed sessions were held for a total of twenty-three athletes at the start.
The best athletes competed in the first.
Victory to Laurent Legentil (FRA) in 22:38.39
Second place in Aymeric Hue (FRA) in 23:11.55
Third place went to David Denoncin (FRA) in 23:50.88
3.000m indoor women
Also in this race there were two timed sessions for a total of twenty-six athletes at the start.
The best athletes competed in the first.
Victory to Emilie Menuet (FRA) in 12:55.99
Second place in Marine Quennehen (FRA) in 13:27.69
Third place in Severine Lanuse (FRA) in 14:19.91
Below the updated World indoor women list of 3.000m walk
and that of 5.000m indooe walk men