27/02/2019   Guatemala City (GUA): The 7th race walking championships of Centro-America






On Sunday, the 7th Central American Championships of March were held in Guatemala City.

Below the most important results.
 
 
20km women
 
Victory for Maritza Rafaela Poncio (GUA) in 1:39:13
Second place for Yasury Betzaida Palacios San Jo (GUA) in 1:41:48
Third place for Jamy Amarilis Franco Numez (GUA) in 1:49:13
 
 
50km women
 
Victory for Mirna Sucely Ortiz Flores (GUA) in 4:13:56 who obtains, in addition to the personal best, the third world seasonal performance of the year 2019 on distance.
 
 
Below are the updated top 10 women's performances on the 50km of 2019:

 

 

  MARK COMPETITOR DOB NAT VENUE DATE
             
4:11:01 Raquel GONZALEZ 16 NOV 1989 ESPESP El Vendrell (ESP) 10 FEB 2019
4:12:44 Claire TALLENT 06 JUL 1981 AUSAUS Santee, CA (USA) 26 JAN 2019
4:13:56 Mirna Sucely ORTÍZ FLORES 28 FEB 1987 GUAGUA Guatemala City (GUA) 24 FEB 2019
4:27:38 Nicole COLOMBI 29 DEC 1995 ITAITA Gioiosa Marea (ITA) 27 JAN 2019
4:34:24 Robyn STEVENS 24 APR 1983 USAUSA Santee, CA (USA) 26 JAN 2019
4:37:05 Viviane SANTANA LYRA 29 JUL 1993 BRABRA Bragança (BRA) 17 FEB 2019
4:40:03 Mayra PÉREZ 20 DEC 1988 GUAGUA Guatemala City (GUA) 24 FEB 2019
4:43:03 Elianay Santana DA SILVA PEREIRA 11 MAY 1984 BRABRA Santee, CA (USA) 26 JAN 2019
4:47:06 Arely MORALES 28 JUL 1998 GUAGUA Guatemala City (GUA) 24 FEB 2019
10  4:48:54 Maria LARIOS LÓPEZ 29 OCT 1992 ESPESP El Vendrell (ESP) 10 FEB 2019

 

Second place for Mayra carolina Herrera Perez (GUA) in 4:40:03
Third place for Arely Esmeralda Morales (GUA) in 4:47:06
 
 
20km men
 
Victory for José Osvaldo Calel Sis (GUA) in 1:24:19
Second place for José Gregorio Ajcam Caal (GUA) in 1:24:54
Third place for José Alejandro Barrondo Xuc (GUA) in 1:25:53
 
 
50km men
 
Victory for Erick Beranbé Barrondo (GIUA) at 3:54:30
Second place for Bernardo Uriel Barrondo in 3:54:31
Third place for Luis Angel Sanchez Perez (GUA) in 3:55:40
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Share on facebook