The technical director of the national teams Antonio La Torre announced the team for the European Race Walking Cup in Alytus (Lithuania) scheduled for Sunday 19 May. There will be 22 Italians involved in the continental event, 11 men and 11 women.
Italy will participate with six teams, three for men and as many for women: 50km, 20km and 10km U20.
The TD of the Italian national team, Antonio La Torre, opted for mixed choices of experience and youth.
Experience choices are those of Marco de Luca, Massimo Stano, Matteo Giupponi, Antonella Palmisano and Eleonora Anna Giorgi.
Choices of youth the entry of Gregorio Angelini and Beatrice Foresti in the 50km, but even more that of Gabriele Gamba (U18) who had done so well technically last Sunday in Mariano Comense.
More news are given by the participation of Eleonora Anna Giorgi in her first 50km with the aim of doing very well.
Furthermore, the latest news is that of the renouncement with great regret of Leonardo Dei Tos, which on Gioia Gioiosa Marea, on Jan 27.2019 had improved to his second 50km, concluding in a 3:56:56.
The athlete had to renounce after a medical consultation of the last hour following a micro-fracture, however, that is on the way of resolution.
For the record, we must also record that in the last 15 days a controversy had been triggered by an excluded athlete who had complained of a violation of his acquired rights through social networks.
The Italian Team (22)
MEN (11)
20 km
Francesco | FORTUNATO | PB: 1:22:01 - SB: 1:22:38 - 10.000 Track PB: 39:44.14 |
Matteo | GIUPPONI | PB: 1:20:27 - SB: 1:21:52 - 10.000 Track PB: 40:27.9 |
Massimo | STANO | PB: 1:20:51 - SB: - - 10.000 Track PB: 38:28.05 |
Federico | TONTODONATI | PB: 1:21:20 - SB: 1:21:20 - 10.000 Track PB: 40:02.51 |
50 km
Andrea | AGRUSTI | PB: 3:55:09 - SB: 2:37:39 - 35km SB: 2:37:39 |
Gregorio | ANGELINI | PB: 4:01:17 - SB: 4:12:48 - 35km SB: 2:47:30 |
Michele | ANTONELLI | PB: 3:49:07 - SB: 3:55:09 - 20km SB: 1:24:53 |
Marco | DE LUCA | PB: 3:44:47 - SB: - - 35km SB: 2:38:30 |
10 km U20
Aldo | ANDREI | PB: 44:58 - SB (track): 44:26.26 |
Gabriele | GAMBA | PB: 43:41 - SB: 43:41 - 10.000 Track PB: 44:51.80 |
Riccardo | ORSONI | PB: 42:58 - SB (15km): 1:04:50 |
WOMEN (11)
20 km
Nicole | COLOMBI | PB: 1:32:28 - SB: 1:32:28 |
Eleonora | DOMINICI | PB: 1:30:35 - SB: 1:30:35 |
Antonella | PALMISANO | PB: 1:26:36 - 10.000 Track SB: 42:40.9 |
Valentina | TRAPLETTI | PB: 1:29:57 - 10.000 Track SB: 45:49.00 |
50 km
Mariavittoria | BECCHETTI | PB: 4:31:41 |
Federica | CURIAZZI | PB: 4:43:36 - 50km SB: 4:43:36 |
Beatrice | FORESTI | PB: 3:52:07 - 35km SB: 3:11:27 |
Eleonora Anna | GIORGI | PB (35km): 2:45:21 - 35km SB: 2:45:21 |
10 km U20
Simona | BERTINI | PB: 49:41 - SB: 49:41 |
Sara | BUGLISI | PB: 49:27 - SB: 49:27 |
Camilla | GATTI | PB: 50:05 - SB: 50:05 |