The two senior races on the 20km.
20km women
Let's say that there was no history.
Eleonora Anna Giorgi started in the lead and has not been reached yet.
These are his split times if first 5km:
- 1km: 4:25
- 2Km: 8:51
- 3km: 13:14
- 4km: 17:22
- 5km: 22:08 when she still had a slight advantage on Alegna Gonzalez (MEX) the only young athlete who tried to worry the Italian.
At 10km the passage of Giorgi was 44:20 followed by Alegna Gonzalez (MEX) and Zivile Vaciukeviciute (LTU)
At the 15km always Giorgi in front of the race (1:06:15) followed by Gonzalez.
Meanwhile Nicole Colombi (ITA) had reached Zivile Vaciukeviciute in third position and the two walked for a lap together.
In the last 5km Giorgi and Gonzalez continue with their pace, while Nicole Colombi suffers a lot and loses positions.
Those who gain positions are Mirna Ortiz (GUA) who manages to outperform Zivile Vaciukeviciute (LTU) and Ayse Tekdal (TUT) who catch only Nicole Colombi.
Eleonora Giorgi (ITA) wins in 1:27:46
Second place to Alegna Gonzalez (MEX) in 1:30:21 shattered the personal best of 1:33:43 obtained here at podebrady in the 2018 edition.
Third place to Mirna Ortiz (GUA) in 1:31:38
Follows Zivile Vaiciukeviciute (LTU) in 1:31:57 and Ayse Tekdal (TUR) in 1:32:04 which precedes Nicole Colombi (ITA) in 1:32:28.
Italy wins the team standing (Giorgi and Colombi) in front of Lituania (the twins Vaiciukeviciute) and Francia (Beretta and Terrec).
The updated world season list (first 10 athletes) in 20km
| MARK | COMPETITOR | DOB | NAT | VENUE | DATE |
| | | | | | |
1 | 1:24:31 | Yelena LASHMANOVA | 09 APR 1992 | RUS | Sochi (RUS) | 18 FEB 2019 |
2 | 1:25:37 | Shenjie QIEYANG | 11 NOV 1990 | CHN | Huangshan (CHN) | 10 MAR 2019 |
3 | 1:27:15 | Liujing YANG | 22 AUG 1998 | CHN | Huangshan (CHN) | 10 MAR 2019 |
4 | 1:27:24 | Quanming WU | 1999 | CHN | Huangshan (CHN) | 10 MAR 2019 |
5 | 1:27:46 | Eleonora Anna GIORGI | 14 SEP 1989 | ITA | Poděbrady (CZE) | 06 APR 2019 |
6 | 1:27:56 | Hong LIU | 12 MAY 1987 | CHN | Kobe (JPN) | 17 FEB 2019 |
7 | 1:28:26 | Kumiko OKADA | 17 OCT 1991 | JPN | Kobe (JPN) | 17 FEB 2019 |
8 | 1:28:28 | Zhenxia MA | 01 AUG 1998 | CHN | Nomi (JPN) | 17 MAR 2019 |
9 | 1:28:30 | Elvira KHASANOVA | 10 JAN 2000 | RUS | Sochi (RUS) | 18 FEB 2019 |
10 | 1:28:35 | Dandan DUAN | 23 MAY 1995 | CHN | Huangshan (CHN) | 09 MAR 2019 |
20km men
Christopher Linke (GER) took the lead right away, followed by Kevin Campion (FRA), Matteo Giupponi (ITA) and a group of six other walkers including Vasiliy Mizinov (ANA).
Linke is evidently integrated into the race, as in past years.
These are his split times to:
- 5km: 20:03
- 10km: 39:55
- 15km: 1:00:14
But at 15 km the chasers reached him and there are four of them leading the race: Christipher Linke, Kevin Campion, Wayne Snyman (RSA) and Vasiliy Mizinov (ANA).
Followed by Callum Wilkinson (GBR) and Federico Tontodonati (ITA).
The South African tries to play his cards; he forces the pace and passes at the head at 17km (1:08:17). Kevin Campion is fourth at + 0:03. In the meantime Federico Tontodonati (+ 0:33) reached Callum Wilkinson and sank to the finish line in front of the British. Matteo Giupponi follows them (+ 1:10).
The next round sees instead take the initiative Vasiliy Misinov (ANA), and with him remains at the passage to 18km (1:12.19) only Wyne Snyman (RSA). Christpher Linke follows at + 0:03, Kevin Campion is at + 0:10. Federico Tontodonati (+ 0:37) continues with his pace and got rid of Callum Wilkinson (+0:44). Matteo Giupponi is seventh (+ 1:16)
At 19km Vasiliy Mizinov (1:16:16) took off Wyne Snyman (+ 0:03), but the South African seems to be able to react and is always at a distance of four meters. Linke (+ 0:11) and Campion (+ 0:25) lost ground instead. Federico Tontodonati is 5th (+ 0:54), while Callum Wilkinson (+ 1:05) has overtaken Matteo Giupponi (+ 1:30).
In the last km Snyman tries again, but Vasiliy Mizinov (ANA) manages to win in 1:20:14
Second place for Wayne Snyman (RSA) in 1:20:17
Third place for Christopher Linke (GER) in 1:20:33
Fourth place for Kevin Campion (FRA) in 1:20:49
Fifth place for Federico Tontodonati (ITA) in 1:21:20
Sixth place for Callum Wilkinson (GBR) in 1:21:34
Italy with Tontodonati, Giupponi and Brandi wins the team standings in front of France (Campion, Quinion and Bordier). Third is Ireland (Wright, Boyce and McManamon). The credit goes above all to Matteo Giupponi who manages the two red cards at his charge, when it is better not to comment on who passed him in the final.