Two beautiful walking events were held at the Palaindor of Ancona, which hosted the international ITA-FRA match.
5.000m indoor walk men
The longest race of the day ends in the sprint.
In 5000 walk Riccardo Orsoni place a formidable last lap and wins the victory, when the two athletes of French seemed to have started towards the double.
But they had not dealt with the 19 year-old from Piadena, who this year moved to Sesto San Giovanni to train and can make his scream of joy explode at the finish line.
Orsoni less over twenty seconds to his personal best with 20:56.26 (previous of 21:53.57 obtained in Ancona il Feb. 3, 2018), in front of Ryan Gognies and Matteo Duc. Also improved his personal best Aldo Andrei, European silver U18 last season, in 21:15.27.
Split times:
- 1.000m: in 4:12.2 (leader Duc)
- 2.000m: in 8:20.9 (4:08.7 - leader Duc)
- 3.000m: in 12:39.5 (4:18.6 - leader Orsoni)
- 4.000m: in 16:51.5 (4:12.0 - leader Gognies)
- last 1.000m in 4:05.76
Second place to Ryan Gognies (FRA) in 20:57.15; for him also the new personal best (previous of 21:20.51 obtained in Miramas, FRA on Feb. 17, 2019)
Third place to Matteo Duc (FRA) in 20:57.79; for him also the new personal best (previous of 21:30.85 obtained in Rennes, FRA on Feb. 2, 2019)
Fourth place to Aldo Andrei (ITA) in 21:15.27; for him also the new personal best (previous of 22:03.28 obtained in Ancona, ITA on Feb. 2, 2019)
Below the updated seasonal indoor world list updated of first 10 performances
| MARK | COMPETITOR | DOB | NAT | VENUE | DATE |
| | | | | | |
1 | 19:34.14 | David KUSTER | 25 MAR 1999 | FRA | Liévin (FRA) | 22 DEC 2018 |
2 | 20:14.2h | Mikita KALIADA | 15 JUL 2000 | BLR | Brest (BLR) | 11 JAN 2019 |
3 | 20:15.8h | Artemiy CELINE | 04 JAN 2001 | RUS | Chelyabinsk (RUS) | 06 JAN 2019 |
4 | 20:29.21 | Łukasz NIEDZIAŁEK | 15 MAR 2000 | POL | Toruń (POL) | 17 FEB 2019 |
5 | 20:33.4h | Aleksey ISHMAMETYEV | 21 JUL 2000 | RUS | Chelyabinsk (RUS) | 06 JAN 2019 |
6 | 20:41.96 | Selman ILHAN | 07 JAN 2000 | TUR | Istanbul (TUR) | 13 JAN 2019 |
7 | 20:45.24 | Umut TEMEL | 01 OCT 2001 | TUR | Istanbul (TUR) | 13 JAN 2019 |
8 | 20:46.79 | Özgür TOPSAKAL | 26 AUG 2001 | TUR | Istanbul (TUR) | 13 JAN 2019 |
9 | 20:54.53 | Pedro CONESA | 11 MAY 2001 | ESP | Minsk (BLR) | 25 FEB 2019 |
10 | 20:56.26 | Riccardo ORSONI | 20 JAN 2000 | ITA | Ancona (ITA) | 02 MAR 2019 |
3.000m indoor walk women
In the opening race, on the 3000 women's walk, after two laps goes to the head Andrada Lavinia Lacatus that sets the pace (partial of 4:40 and 9:17) before stretching on the opponents.
The 19 year-old from Romania comes in front of all in 13:51.79, a dozen seconds more than the time trial of the Italian flag, but is out of the classification because still waiting for Italian citizenship.
Behind her in the last kilometer the Italian newcomer Vittoria Giordani enters in the wake of the French Pauline Stey and are back close to the leader.
The thirty signed the personal best in 13:52.20, preceded by the transalpine that wins the maximum points with 13:52.93, while the other Italian Ida Mastrangelo is fourth in 15:25.60 after a sto in penalty area.
Split times:
- 1.000m: in 4:40:67 (leader Lacatus)
- 2.000m: in 9:17.81 (4:37.14 - leader Lacatus)
- last 1.000m in 4:23.98
Second place, but victory if considered the team composition, to Pauline Stey (FRA) in 13:52.93
Third place to Vittoria Giordani (ITA) in 13:54.20 new personal best (previous of 14:05.64 obtained in a Ancona, ITA on Feb. 2, 2019)
Fourth place to Camille Moutard (FRA) in 14:41.12
Fifth place to Ida Mastrangelo (ITA) in 15:25.60
Below the updated seasonal indoor world list updated of first 10 performances